Privacy policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Birth Sense Australia handles personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you such as your name, address and email address, gender, estimated due date, how many weeks pregnant you are when you opt-in to our newsletters, competitions, market research, online surveys, email marketing, direct mail, subscription purchase form, online store checkout page and website memberships sign ups (only with consent)

Also, when you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to deal with a complaint or review application or to communicate with the public and stakeholders.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Any information collected with your consent may be used to:

  • • Verify your identity
  • • Send out purchased products and services.
  • • Improve customer service and user experience
  • • Promote new products and special offers that you may find interesting
  • • Market research via email, phone or postal address (with your consent).
  • • Gain insights into user behaviour and preferences
  • • For administration of products and services
  • • For the purpose of reviewing and administration of employment applications

Disclosure

Birth Sense Australia will not use or disclose any information about you to third-party companies without your consent unless legally required to do so. We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • • Keep information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date; and
  • • Ensure that our employees and volunteers respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
  • • Protect the personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and 256-bit encryption technology.
  • • Ensure your mail address is never added to a mailing unless by consent.
  • • We will always provide an opt-out on marketing material.

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to like information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, collect further information about you, or any disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at [email protected]

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Birth Sense Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

[email protected]

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.